Join our business directory

Latest news

Contact Us

Where business matters

Privacy policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out Woking Borough Council's commitment to your privacy, and explains the ways in which Woking Works collects, stores and uses your personal and non-personal information when you visit the website.

To add a business to Woking Works, you are required to register with the site.  Registration may also be required for new services as we develop these.

In order to register, you are required to submit personal information about yourself (your name and email address) as well as about your business.

You may also be asked to provide additional information in order to receive particular services via the Woking Works website. Whenever you provide additional information we will treat it in accordance  with this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Act

The Woking Works business website is administered by Woking Borough Council. The Council as data controller is required to notify (register) under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is Z5956782, and you can view a copy of our register entry at http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/.

Any information you provide will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will only be used for the reasons specified and will not be shared with any third party without your consent (unless the law provides otherwise).

In maintaining your business profile on Woking Works, you are required to comply with eight principles of good information handling  ('Data Protection Principles'). 

These principles mean that personal information provided to them:

  • must be fairly and lawfully processed
  • must be processed for specific purposes
  • must be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • must be accurate and kept up to date
  • must not be kept for longer than is necessary
  • must be processed in line with the rights of the individual
  • must be kept secure
  • must not be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area unless there is adequate protection for the information.

Collecting information

Woking Works does not collect personal information about you when you visit the website, unless you have chosen to provide such information by registering to open an account with the business website, or registering for an online service via the website (such as the e-newsletter).

Access to personal Information by Woking Works Support

If you register as a business, the personal information you submit at the time of registration will be available to Woking Works’ Support team. Support is also required to abide by this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Principles and may use your details to contact you in respect of web pages or website development activities.

Non-personal information

Woking Works collects some information made available by your browser every time you visit the business web site. This information includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique number that is assigned to every computer connected to the Internet), browser type, the date and time of your visit to the site, and the web pages opened. We use this information to provide logs of the use of the site, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour (for example, to measure relative interest in the various features and content of the site), and to help us develop and improve the services we provide.
This information does not include personal information about you.

Storing and using personal information

We may use personal information you have provided to the site in the following ways:

  • To verify the identity of a person who applies to register a business with Woking Works.
  • To verify the identity of a person who wishes to register for online services with Woking Works.
  • To provide online services to you via the business website.
  • To enable Woking Borough Council and/or Woking Works Support staff to contact you in connection with the operation and development of the business website.

We will not sell or pass on your personal information to other services within the Council or third parties except where this is essential in order to provide the service you have requested through the business website, or you have given us your permission to do so. We will always make it clear to you if we propose to share your personal information with others and seek your agreement to do so.

The administrators of Woking Works are subject to the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act and may have to disclose information about the website, or users, to comply with a lawful request. Any such disclosure, however, will not offend the data protection principles under the Data Protection Act (DPA), i.e. disclosure under the FOI Act will still comply with the DPA.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect against unauthorised access to, alteration, disclosure, or deletion of personal information. Our servers are provided by a third party hosting service, whose security measures are independently audited and certified. Our servers are protected by firewalls and have an active monitoring system that provides an alert of deliberate attempts to disrupt or hack into the service.

Access to personal information held on the business website is restricted to Woking Borough Council's employees and consultants who need to know that information in order to deliver or improve the Council's services.

The security of your personal information also relies on you taking reasonable steps. You should never pass on or share your password with anyone else. If you do, that person will have access to your personal information, and may change it without you knowing. If you believe someone else has obtained your password, please change it immediately (as described below).

Neither Woking Works Support staff, nor a business editor, will ask you for your password by phone or email. Please do not give your password to anyone who contacts you, even if they claim to be from the Council or Woking Works Support.